09.04.02 Information systems and technology

IT in Geology

APPLY NOW ASK A QUESTION
Master's
Degree
Russian
Language
2 years
Duration
Department:

About the program

The program is aimed to set up of a universal complex of knowledge and skills in the field of modern "smart digital geology" - from understanding the processes of the Earth's evolution, the patterns of the location of mineral deposits, and the practical foundations of their exploration, to the creation of new digital equipment and robotic systems for studying the Earth, developing and the use of geographic information systems and artificial intelligence for processing large geodata. There will be no significant "black spots" in modern applied geosciences for graduates.
This program can apply to people with any basic education - natural, technical, and even humanitarian.

Learning outcomes

  • Basic knowledge in the field of geology, geochemistry, geophysics, geoecology, geoinformatics, sufficient for independent practical activities in the field of geosciences, formed as a result of project activities;
  • The basics of creating electronic equipment and robotic systems;
  • Basic knowledge in the field of geology, geochemistry, geophysics, geoecology, geoinformatics, sufficient for independent practical activities in the field of geosciences, formed as a result of project activities;
  • Mathematical and geostatistical data analysis;
  • Programming in high-level languages;
  • 3D modeling of the geological environment;
  • Practical skills in the creation and application of unmanned air and water systems in geosciences.

Career opportunities

The field of geoinformation technologies in the geological industry is interesting, modern, containing many unsolved problems and, importantly, provided with the financial resource. This makes the graduates of the master's program "IT in Geology" in demand at the mining and geological industry and in the academic sector. In addition geology, specialists in the field of geoinformation technologies are in demand in all areas where the tasks of studying and modeling the surrounding reality arise.

Teaching staff

Associate Professor: Department of Humanities
Director of the Language Testing Center: Baikal School of BRICS
Associate Professor: Department of Humanities
Acting Head of the Department, Associate Professor: Department of Power Supply and Electrical Engineering
Head of the Department, Associate Professor: Department of Humanities
Associate Professor, Director of Marketing and Project Education: Siberian School of Geosciences
Senior Teacher: Department of Humanities
Vice-Rector for International Affairs : University Management
Associate Professor: Baikal School of BRICS
Associate Professor, Senior Researcher: Industrial Mathematics Lab
Senior Researcher: Industrial Mathematics Lab
Professor: Laboratory of Network Systems and IT Infrastructure
Head of International Admission Office: International Admission Office
Assistant to the Vice-Rector: International Affairs Department
Specialist: International Office
Assistant: Department of Humanities
Assistant : Department of Humanities
Head of the Department: Department of Electric Power Plants, Networks and Systems
Associate Professor: EUROSIBENERGO - INRTU Corporate Research Training Center
Councillor to the Vice-Rector for International Affairs: Department for International Scientific and Educational Projects
Migration officer: Center for International Services
Deputy director: Center for International Services
Leading specialist: Center for International Services
Migration officer: Center for International Services
Head: International Affairs Department
Head of the Office: International Office
Director: Center for International Services
Assistant: Department of Humanities
Junior Researcher: Department of Humanities
Rector's Councillor for Government Relations and Industrial Partners: University Management
Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs: University Management
Associate Professor, Deputy Director for Foreign Affairs: Department of Economics and Digital Business Technology
Vice-Rector for Campus and Corporate Management : University Management
Associate Professor: Department of History and Philosophy
Rector's Councillor: University Management
Vice-Rector for Research: University Management
Associate Professor: Department of Technology and Equipment for Machine-Building Production
Head of the Laboratory: High Performance Machining Lab
Associate Professor, Head of the Center: Data Analysis and Data Governance Center
Deputy Director for Foreign Affairs: School of Information Technology and Data Science
Associate Professor: Laboratory of Network Systems and IT Infrastructure
Assistant : Laboratory of Network Systems and IT Infrastructure
Head of the Department: Continuing Education and Social Work Department
Head of the Department: Planning, Accounting and Audit Department
Senior Teacher: Faculty of Secondary Vocational Education
Head of the Department: Department of Informatization
Teacher: Department of Humanities
Software developer, Associate Professor: Applied Software Office
Associate Professor: Department of Foreign Languages № 1
Deputy Director: School of Extramural and Evening Education
Head of the Laboratory of Network Systems and IT Infrastructure: Networking Technology Lab
Senior Teacher: Department of Humanities
Head of the Laboratory: Hardware and Software Computing Lab
Associate Professor: Laboratory of Network Systems and IT Infrastructure
Associate Professor, Senior Researcher: Baikal School of BRICS
Specialist in Educational and Methodological work: Directorate of School of Economics, Management and Law
Junior Researcher: Department of Geo-Ecology
Teaching and Learning Specialist: Department of Education
Associate Professor, Senior Researcher: Department of History and Philosophy
Associate Professor, Senior Researcher: Department of History and Philosophy
Head of the Department, Senior Researcher: Department of History and Philosophy
Associate Professor: Software Engineering Center
IT-specialist: Maintenance and Repair Office
Associate Professor: Department of Chemical Technology named after N.I. Yaropolov
Associate Professor: Department of Materials Science, Welding and Additive Technology
Associate Professor, Head of the Laboratory: Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology named after V.V. Tuturina
Deputy Director for Foreign Affairs: School of High Technologies
Associate Professor: Department of Advanced Geology, Geophysics and Geoinformation Systems
Head of the Laboratory: Geological, Hydrological and Engineering-Geological Processes Modeling Lab
Associate Professor: Department of Chemical Technology named after N.I. Yaropolov
Associate Professor: Department of Radioelectronics and Telecommunication Systems
Head of the Laboratory: Technopark of INRTU (Business Incubator)
Associate Professor, Head of the Center: Center for Collaborative Research and Learning , C-COR&L
Associate Professor: Laboratory of Network Systems and IT Infrastructure
Senior Teacher: Department of Construction Operations
Programmer: Information,Technical and Technological Support Office
Associate Professor: Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology named after V.V. Tuturina
Associate Professor, Senior Researcher: Department of History and Philosophy
Professor: Department of Radioelectronics and Telecommunication Systems
Head of the Laboratory: Catalysis and Organic Synthesis Lab
Teaching and Learning Specialist: Department of Materials Science, Welding and Additive Technology
Associate Professor, Senior Researcher: Department of History and Philosophy
Professor: Department of Materials Science, Welding and Additive Technology
Associate Professor: Technical Inspection of Civil Engineering Facilities Lab
Teaching and Learning Specialist, Assistant: Department of Road Networks
Associate Professor: Department of Materials Science, Welding and Additive Technology
Assistant, Teaching and Learning Specialist: Department of Automation and Control
Associate Professor: Department of Electric Power Plants, Networks and Systems
Head of the Laboratory: Electrical part of stations and substations Lab
Professor: Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology named after V.V. Tuturina
Associate Professor: Department of Materials Science, Welding and Additive Technology
Associate Professor: Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology named after V.V. Tuturina
Junior Researcher: High Performance Machining Lab
Assistant: Department of Technology and Equipment for Machine-Building Production
Director of the School: School of Power Engineering
Head of the Department: Department of Heat Power Engineering
Deputy Director: EUROSIBENERGO - INRTU Corporate Research Training Center
Specialist in Educational and Methodological work, Assistant : Department of Heat Power Engineering
Senior Teacher: Department of Fundamentals of Architectural Design
Associate Professor: Department of Fundamentals of Architectural Design
Associate Professor: Department of Fundamentals of Architectural Design
Head of the Department: Department of Geo-Ecology
Head of the Department: Department of Geoinformatics
Senior Teacher: Department of Ore Geology
Head of the Department: Department of Ore Geology
Head of the Department: Department of Geophysics
Professor: Department of Electric Power Plants, Networks and Systems
Head of the Laboratory: EUROSIBENERGO - INRTU Corporate Research Training Center
Associate Professor: Department of Materials Science, Welding and Additive Technology
Associate Professor: Department of Materials Science, Welding and Additive Technology